Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Bulk Nutrients

Whey Protein Isolate (WPI)

Bulk Nutrients Whey Protein Isolate (WPI) is a whey isolate protein powder with 25.5 g of protein per approx. 1 flat scoop (30 g). It scores 64/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found
Our score
64/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
25.5g
approx. 1 flat scoop (30 g)
Sugar
0.4g
Per serving
Protein by weight
85%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Chocolate flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving sizeapprox. 1 flat scoop (30 g)
Protein25.5 g
CaloriesNot verified
Carbohydrates1.7 g
Sugar0.4 g
Fat0.5 g
Sodium65 mg
Protein by weight85%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAsNot verified

How it scored

64 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density30 / 3085% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar10 / 100.4 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity0 / 10Flavor system not verified
Verified label data4 / 56 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Isolate
Protein sourcesWhey Protein Isolate
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersSucralose
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryGrass-Fed
AllergensMilk
Made byBulk Nutrients · Australia
Sold atbulknutrients.com.au

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 1 kg, 2 kg, 3 kg, 4 kg, 5 kg

Flavors (12)

  • Chocolate
  • Vanilla
  • Banana
  • Choc Honeycomb
  • Salted Caramel
  • Choc Peanut
  • Cookies & Cream
  • Iced Coffee
  • Raw (Unflavoured)
  • Strawberry
  • Vanilla Maple
  • White Choc Caramel

Sources

Nutrition from the brand's Chocolate panel per 30 g serve: 480 kJ energy, 25.5 g protein, 0.5 g fat, 1.7 g carbs, 0.4 g sugars, 65 mg sodium. The label gives energy in kJ only, so calories is null instead of a converted figure. Ingredients (flavoured): whey protein isolate (milk) with sunflower lecithin, flavouring, sucralose. The page does not say whether the flavouring is natural or artificial, so flavor_system is unknown. The grass-fed, rbST-free claim is from the brand page. The brand says batches are tested by NATA/TGA-accredited labs, but it names no certification program for this product. Not sold in the US; brand-site price is AUD $79.00 for 1 kg ($72.00/kg at 5 kg), checked 2026-10-13. The facility also processes gluten-containing ingredients.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-13. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.

More from Bulk Nutrients

All Bulk Nutrients powders
Bulk Nutrients

Earth Protein

Plant Blend · 30 g scoop
No third-party testing found
Protein
22.2g
Sugar
0.5g
Our score
66/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14