Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Bulk Nutrients

Whey Protein Concentrate (WPC)

Bulk Nutrients Whey Protein Concentrate (WPC) is a whey concentrate protein powder with 22.7 g of protein per approx. 1 flat scoop (30 g). It scores 52/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found
Our score
52/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
22.7g
approx. 1 flat scoop (30 g)
Sugar
2.7g
Per serving
Protein by weight
76%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Vanilla flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving sizeapprox. 1 flat scoop (30 g)
Protein22.7 g
CaloriesNot verified
Carbohydrates2.8 g
Sugar2.7 g
Fat2 g
Sodium83 mg
Protein by weight76%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAsNot verified

How it scored

52 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density22 / 3076% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar6 / 102.7 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity0 / 10Flavor system not verified
Verified label data4 / 56 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Concentrate
Protein sourcesWhey Protein Concentrate
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersSucralose
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryGrass-Fed
AllergensMilk
Made byBulk Nutrients · Australia
Sold atBulk Nutrients (official store)

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 1 kg, 2 kg, 3 kg, 5 kg, 10 kg

Flavors (12)

  • Vanilla
  • Chocolate
  • Banana
  • Choc Honeycomb
  • Choc Peanut
  • Cookies & Cream
  • Iced Coffee
  • Salted Caramel
  • Strawberry
  • Vanilla Maple
  • White Choc Coconut
  • Raw (Unflavoured)

Sources

Nutrition from the brand page's Vanilla panel, per 30 g serve (33 serves per 1 kg): 508 kJ energy, 22.7 g protein, 2.0 g fat (1.3 g saturated), 2.8 g carbs, 2.7 g sugars, 0.0 g fibre, 83 mg sodium. The label gives energy in kJ only, so calories is null, matching the brand's WPI record. The page also shows an amino acid table per 30 g serve without naming the flavour, so leucine and BCAAs are left null. Ingredients (flavoured): WPC (milk, sunflower lecithin), flavouring, sucralose; chocolate flavours add cocoa, Salted Caramel adds salt; Raw is WPC only. The page does not say whether the flavouring is natural or artificial, so flavor_system is unknown. Grass-fed, hormone-free Australian milk is a brand claim. The facility also processes gluten-containing ingredients. Sold as 1 kg bags in multiples (2, 3, 5, 10 kg). Not sold in the US; brand-site price AUD $59.00 for 1 kg (down to AUD $53.00/kg at 10 kg), checked 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.

More from Bulk Nutrients

All Bulk Nutrients powders
Bulk Nutrients

Earth Protein

Plant Blend · 30 g scoop
No third-party testing found
Protein
22.2g
Sugar
0.5g
Our score
66/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14
Bulk Nutrients

Whey Protein Isolate (WPI)

Whey Isolate · 30 g scoop
No third-party testing found
Protein
25.5g
Sugar
0.4g
Our score
64/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-13