Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Applied Nutrition

ISO-XP Whey Protein Isolate

Applied Nutrition ISO-XP Whey Protein Isolate is a whey isolate protein powder with 22.4 g of protein per 1 scoop (25 g). It scores 100/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. It is Informed Sport.

Informed Sport
Our score
100/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
22.4g
1 scoop (25 g)
Sugar
0.2g
Per serving
Protein by weight
90%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Mango & Passionfruit flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size1 scoop (25 g)
Protein22.4 g
Calories93
Carbohydrates0.4 g
Sugar0.2 g
Fat0.2 g
Sodium60 mg
Protein by weight90%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAsNot verified

How it scored

100 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density30 / 3090% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing25 / 25Lot-tested for banned substances
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar10 / 100.2 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity10 / 10Natural flavors and sweeteners
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Isolate
Protein sourcesWhey Protein Isolate
Third-party testingInformed Sport
SweetenersSucralose
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryGluten-Free, Vegetarian, Non-GMO, Soy-Free, Grass-Fed, Halal
AllergensMilk
Made byApplied Nutrition (Applied Nutrition plc) · United Kingdom
Sold atApplied Nutrition

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 450 g, 850 g, 1.8 kg

Flavors (12)

  • Strawberry
  • Banana
  • Vanilla
  • Chocolate Dessert
  • Cafe Latte
  • Choco Hazelnut
  • Choco Peanut
  • Choco Caramel
  • Choco Honeycomb
  • White Choco Hazelnut
  • White Choc Pistachio
  • Cookies & Cream

Sources

Nutrition read from the brand's 'Nutritional Information' image on the product page, labeled 'ISO-XP 1.8kg - Mango & Passionfruit' (per 25 g: 390 kJ / 93 kcal, fat 0.2 g, saturates <0.1 g, carbs 0.4 g, sugars 0.2 g, fibre 0 g, protein 22.4 g, salt 0.15 g; 72 servings per 1.8 kg). The image notes 'nutritional information may vary on other flavours'. Mango & Passionfruit still appears in the page's ingredient list but not among the current flavor options. The page headline states 22 g protein and 94 kcal. sodium_mg is calculated from the EU salt value (0.15 g / 2.5 = 60 mg). Ingredients (Vanilla): whey protein isolate (milk) 97% (contains emulsifier sunflower lecithin), natural flavouring, sweetener (sucralose); other flavors add cocoa or colours. 'Informed-Sport Tested' and 'Halal Certified Product' are stated on the brand page; neither was checked on the certifier sites. Gluten-free, non-GMO, vegetarian, soy-free and grass-fed (European) are brand claims. Made in a facility that handles milk, egg, soy, fish and gluten. Sold in GBP (450 g £28.95, 850 g £51.95, 1.8 kg £85.95); no US store was found (appliednutrition.com is an unrelated US company), so USD price is null.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-13. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.

More from Applied Nutrition

All Applied Nutrition powders
Applied Nutrition

Clear Whey Protein

Clear Whey · 25 g scoop
Informed Sport
Protein
21.27g
Sugar
0.24g
Our score
100/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14
Applied Nutrition

Critical Whey

Whey Blend · 33 g scoop
Informed Sport
Protein
24g
Sugar
2.3g
Our score
77/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-13