Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Applied Nutrition

Clear Whey Protein

Applied Nutrition Clear Whey Protein is a clear whey protein powder with 21.27 g of protein per 1 scoop (25 g). It scores 100/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. It is Informed Sport.

Informed Sport
Our score
100/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
21.27g
1 scoop (25 g)
Sugar
0.24g
Per serving
Protein by weight
85%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

All flavours (single brand nutrition panel, flavour not specified) flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size1 scoop (25 g)
Protein21.27 g
Calories90
Carbohydrates1.01 g
Sugar0.24 g
Fat0.12 g
Sodium28 mg
Protein by weight85%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAs4.87 g

How it scored

100 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density30 / 3085% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing25 / 25Lot-tested for banned substances
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar10 / 100.24 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity10 / 10Natural flavors and sweeteners
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeClear Whey
Protein sourcesHydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate
Third-party testingInformed Sport
SweetenersSucralose, Stevia
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryVegetarian, Halal
AllergensMilk
Made byApplied Nutrition
Sold atApplied Nutrition (official site), Holland & Barrett, Decathlon

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 875 g (35 servings), 125 g (5 servings)

Flavors (7)

  • Slush Puppie Cherry Chill
  • Cherry & Apple
  • Strawberry & Raspberry
  • Orange Squash
  • Pineapple
  • Strawberry & Lime
  • Watermelon

Sources

Nutrition (per 25 g: 377 kJ/90 kcal, fat 0.12 g, sat 0.05 g, carbs 1.01 g, sugars 0.24 g, fibre 0 g, protein 21.27 g, salt 0.07 g, BCAAs 4874 mg) read from the brand's nutritional-information image on its UK product page; panel is not flavour-specific. sodium_mg derived from salt 0.07 g / 2.5 (EU conversion). Ingredients per brand page: hydrolysed whey protein (milk) 95%, citric and malic acids, natural flavours, sweeteners (sucralose, stevia), silicon dioxide, sodium chloride, natural colour; processed in a facility handling soy. Informed Sport logo shown on brand page (not cross-checked against the certifier's database). Halal certification and lacto-ovo vegetarian suitability stated on brand page. Leucine not published. Sold in GBP on brand site (875 g listed at GBP 56.95); no verified US price. Retailers Holland & Barrett and Decathlon seen as listing the product; their pages could not be read in full.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.

More from Applied Nutrition

All Applied Nutrition powders
Applied Nutrition

ISO-XP Whey Protein Isolate

Whey Isolate · 25 g scoop
Informed Sport
Protein
22.4g
Sugar
0.2g
Our score
100/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-13
Applied Nutrition

Critical Whey

Whey Blend · 33 g scoop
Informed Sport
Protein
24g
Sugar
2.3g
Our score
77/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-13