Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Musashi

Whey Protein Isolate (WPI)

Musashi Whey Protein Isolate (WPI) is a whey isolate protein powder with 25.3 g of protein per 1 scoop (30 g). It scores 90/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. It is Informed Sport.

Informed Sport
Our score
90/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
25.3g
1 scoop (30 g)
Sugar
0.4g
Per serving
Protein by weight
84%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Vanilla flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size1 scoop (30 g)
Protein25.3 g
Calories111
Carbohydrates1.2 g
Sugar0.4 g
Fat0.3 g
Sodium38 mg
Protein by weight84%
Leucine2.61 g
BCAAs5.72 g

How it scored

90 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density30 / 3084% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing25 / 25Lot-tested for banned substances
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar10 / 100.4 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity0 / 10Flavor system not verified
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Isolate
Protein sourcesWhey Protein Isolate
Third-party testingInformed Sport
SweetenersSucralose
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryNone listed
AllergensMilk, Soy
Made byMusashi · Australia
Sold atMusashi (official store), Chemist Warehouse

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 900 g

Flavors (2)

  • Vanilla
  • Chocolate

Sources

Nutrition from the brand page panel for Vanilla (900 g), per 30 g serve: 463 kJ / 111 Cal, 25.3 g protein, 0.3 g fat (0.2 g saturated), 1.2 g carbs, 0.4 g sugars (0.3 g lactose), 0.2 g fibre, 38 mg sodium, BCAAs 5,720 mg, leucine 2,610 mg (naturally occurring). Chocolate is 23.5 g protein, 108 Cal, 78 mg sodium per 30 g. Ingredients (Vanilla): WPI 95% (milk, soy and sunflower lecithin), flavours, xanthan gum, sucralose; contains milk, soy. Label says only 'flavours', so flavor_system is unknown. 'Informed Sport Certified and batch tested' is stated on the brand product page. Not sold in the US; brand-store price AUD $133.49 for 900 g (30 serves), checked 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.

More from Musashi

All Musashi powders
Musashi

100% Whey Protein Powder

Whey Blend · 33 g scoop
Informed Sport
Protein
25.3g
Sugar
2g
Our score
82/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-13
Musashi

Plant Protein Powder

Plant Blend · 32 g scoop
Informed SportAdded amino acids
Protein
22.8g
Sugar
0.2g
Our score
82/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14
Musashi

Bulk Protein Powder

Mass Gainer · 60 g scoop
Informed Sport14.5 g sugar
Protein
26g
Sugar
14.5g
Our score
58/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14