Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Sprout Organic

Plant-Based Toddler Drink

Sprout Organic Plant-Based Toddler Drink is a kids' nutrition shake (12 months+) with 6.6 g of protein per 4 scoops (34.8 g) in 200 mL water. It scores 51/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. It is Southern Cross Certified Organic and Vegan Australia Certified.

No third-party testing foundNo sweeteners
Our score
51/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
6.6g
4 scoops (34.8 g) in 200 mL water
Sugar
1.5g
Per serving
Protein by weight
19%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Unflavoured flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size4 scoops (34.8 g) in 200 mL water
Protein6.6 g
Calories155
Carbohydrates20 g
Sugar1.5 g
Fat5.2 g
Sodium61 mg
Protein by weight19%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAsNot verified

How it scored

51 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density6 / 3019% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar10 / 101.5 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity10 / 10Unflavored
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeOther
Made forKids (12 months+ (not suitable under 12 months), per the brand)
Protein sourcesOrganic Sprouted Rice Protein, Organic Sprouted Pea Protein
Third-party testingSouthern Cross Certified Organic, Vegan Australia Certified
SweetenersNone listed
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryVegan, Dairy-Free, Organic, Halal
AllergensNone listed
Made bySprout Organic · Australia
Sold atSprout Organic (official store)

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: Tin (20 serves)

Flavors (1)

  • Unflavoured

Buying for a child

Age range from the brand: 12 months+ (not suitable under 12 months). This label starts below age 4. We don’t tag products for children under 4: please ask your pediatrician about this one. Most kids get enough protein from food, and our score is built for adult protein powders, so a kids' nutrition shake scores lower on protein density by design. Check with your pediatrician before adding a shake. What to look for in a kids' protein shake

Sources

Nutrition and ingredients from the brand's tin label image ('Nutrition Information'): 20 serves of 34.8 g (4 scoops of 8.7 g) per tin, mixed with 200 mL water, 1–2 feeds a day for children over 12 months; per serve 649 kJ (155 Cal), 6.6 g protein, 5.2 g fat, 20 g carbs, 1.5 g sugars, 0.35 g fibre, 61 mg sodium, 13 mg DHA, plus vitamins and minerals (%RDI for children 1–3 years) and Bifidobacterium longum BB536. First ingredient is organic hydrolysed rice starch; protein is a sprouted rice and pea protein blend; oils are sunflower, canola and coconut. No sweetener or added sugar listed. No allergen declared, but 'manufactured in a facility that also processes dairy and soy'. Label: 'Formulated supplementary food for young children from 12 months... Not suitable for children under the age of 12 months' (a toddler growing-up drink, not infant formula and not a sole source of nutrition). Label shows Southern Cross Certified Organic (SXC25155), Vegan Australia Certified and a Halal logo. Brand page markets it as 'packed with natural proteins'. Tin weight not shown in text (Shopify lists a 0.88 kg shipping weight). Not sold in the US by a US retailer; brand-store price AUD $42.99 per tin, checked 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.

More from Sprout Organic

All Sprout Organic powders
Sprout Organic

Kids Essential Shake

Plant Blend · 25 g scoop
No third-party testing found
Protein
10.8g
Sugar
0.7g
Our score
51/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14