Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Form Nutrition

Performance Protein

Form Nutrition Performance Protein is a plant blend protein powder with 30 g of protein per 40 g. It scores 91/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. It is Informed Sport.

Informed Sport
Our score
91/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
30g
40 g
Sugar
0.1g
Per serving
Protein by weight
75%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Vanilla flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size40 g
Protein30 g
Calories154
Carbohydrates2 g
Sugar0.1 g
Fat2.9 g
SodiumNot verified
Protein by weight75%
Leucine2.82 g
BCAAsNot verified

How it scored

91 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density22 / 3075% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing25 / 25Lot-tested for banned substances
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar10 / 100.1 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity10 / 10Natural flavors and sweeteners
Verified label data4 / 56 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypePlant Blend
Protein sourcesOrganic Pea Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein, Pumpkin Seed Protein
Third-party testingInformed Sport
SweetenersStevia, Thaumatin
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryVegan, Dairy-Free, Gluten-Free, Soy-Free, Non-GMO
AllergensNone listed
Made byForm Nutrition · UK
Sold atNot verified

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 520 g, 12 x 40 g, 3 x 40 g

Flavors (5)

  • Vanilla
  • Chocolate Peanut
  • Tiramisu
  • Banoffee
  • Chocolate Hazelnut

Sources

Nutrition per 40 g serving (Vanilla: 154 kcal, 30 g protein, 2.0 g carbs, 0.1 g sugars, 2.9 g fat, 1.0 g salt) from the brand's UK product page. The label gives salt, not sodium, so sodium_mg is left null. Leucine 2.82 g is from an amino acid table with no flavour named; bcaa_g set to null because the brand's '5 g BCAAs' claim conflicts with its own amino acid table (leucine 2.82 + isoleucine 1.22 + valine 1.69 = 5.73 g). Ingredients also include DigeZyme enzymes, turmeric extract and BioPerine. Informed Sport certification (every batch tested by LGC) as stated on the brand page, not cross-checked on the certifier site. Brand lists no allergens for Vanilla; the Chocolate Peanut flavour contains peanuts. Price on the UK site is £27 for 520 g (13 servings); no US price confirmed, so USD prices are null. Gluten-free, GMO-free and soy-free claims are from the brand.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-13. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.