Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Biogen

Iso Whey Premium

Biogen Iso Whey Premium is a whey blend protein powder with 20.9 g of protein per 1 scoop (30 g). It scores 72/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. It is Informed Choice.

Informed Choice
Our score
72/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
20.9g
1 scoop (30 g)
Sugar
1.9g
Per serving
Protein by weight
70%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Chocolate flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size1 scoop (30 g)
Protein20.9 g
Calories115
Carbohydrates3 g
Sugar1.9 g
Fat1.4 g
Sodium93 mg
Protein by weight70%
Leucine2.3 g
BCAAs4.7 g

How it scored

72 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density22 / 3070% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing15 / 25Independently tested for contaminants or label accuracy
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar10 / 101.9 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity0 / 10Flavor system not verified
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Blend
Protein sourcesWhey Protein Hydrolysate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate
Third-party testingInformed Choice
SweetenersNot verified
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryNone listed
AllergensMilk
Made byBiogen · South Africa
Sold atbiogen.co.za

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 750 g, 1.5 kg

Flavors (3)

  • Chocolate
  • Vanilla
  • Strawberry

Sources

Nutrition from the 'Typical nutritional information' table on the brand product page (figures stated to apply to the chocolate flavour), per 30 g serving: 481 kJ, 20.9 g protein, 3 g carbohydrate, 1.9 g total sugar, 1.4 g fat, 59 mg cholesterol, 1.2 g fibre, 93 mg sodium; amino acids per serving: leucine 2.3 g, total BCAAs 4.7 g (inherent to the milk protein). The page gives energy only in kJ; calories = 481 kJ / 4.184 = 115 kcal (converted). Protein sources from the product description (whey protein hydrolysate, isolate and concentrate, 'Tri Matrix Protein'); the ingredients tab was empty, so sweeteners are null and flavor_system is unknown. 'Informed Choice certified' is stated on the brand page. Milk allergen inferred from whey. Not sold in the US; brand-site price R1,399.99 (ZAR) incl. VAT for 1.5 kg, R764.99 for 750 g, on 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.